321 Mass. 694 | Mass. | 1947
[…] Its contention is that an injury “traceable directly to fright” is not compensable under the workmen’s compensation act. It relies upon the principle that there can be no recovery at common law in an action of tort for negligence for an injury due entirely to fright, terror, alarm, anxiety, or some other form of mental disturbance. It is urged that Spade v. Lynn & Boston Railroad, 168 Mass. 285, and many subsequent decisions follow
The right of an injured employee to receive compensation is defined in and measured by the statute which creates the right. General Laws (Ter. Ed.) c. 152, § 26, as appearing in St. 1943, c. 529, § 8, provides that “If an employee . . . receives a personal injury arising out of and in the course of his employment ... he shall be paid compensation by the insurer or self-insurer,. as hereinafter provided.” The words “personal injury” are to be given their ordinary meaning.