Charns v. Brown
[…] Petitioner's first argument is that an action to compel disclosure of public records under N.C.Gen.Stat. § 132-9 is not a civil action but a special proceeding to which the Rules of Civil Procedure do not apply. Therefore, petitioner argues, summonses were not required in this case. The argument is incorrect.

Our statutes define an action as "an ordinary proceeding in a court of justice, by which a party prosecutes another party for the enforcement or protection of a right, the redress or prevention of a wrong, or the punishment or prevention of a public offense." N.C.Gen.Stat. § 1-2 (1996). A suit *9 under G.S. 132-9 fits squarely within this definition.

Furthermore, G.S. 132-9 authorizes "actions" to compel disclosure of public records. It does not provide for special proceedings. The fact that an action "brought pursuant to this section shall be set down for immediate hearing," see N.C.Gen.Stat. § 132-9 (1995), does not transform the civil action into a special proceeding. We hold that a suit brought to compel the disclosure of public records under G.S. 132-9 is a civil action, not a special proceeding.