Charlton v. Kimata
[…] Colo. Const. Art. V, § 25. Rather it is an attempt to impose liability for negligent acts caused by alcohol consumption that applies uniformly to adults who consume alcohol as social guests. Therefore, this is not special legislation in violation of Article V, Section 25.

IV.

In conclusion, we find that section 12-47-128.5(4) is constitutional and bars the plaintiffs’ claims.

. We have jurisdiction because this is an appeal from the final judgment of a district court in which the constitutionality of a statute is at issue. See § 13-4-102(l)(b), 6A C.R.S. (1987).

. These decisions interpreted the state of the law prior to the enactment of § 12-47-128.5.

. Under § 2-4-401(6), IB C.R.S. (1980), a “minor” is “any person who has not attained the age of twenty-one years."

. § 12-47-128.5 also expressly abolished all common-law actions against alcohol vendors with two exceptions.