841 F.2d 988 | 9th Cir. | 1988
[…] In district court, Charlton opposed the injunction on the ground the court had no legal basis to issue such relief. The district court disagreed, reasoning that it possessed both the authority “to enforce compliance with its decision by directly enjoining action contrary to those decisions” and the power “to enforce the effect of the doctrines of collateral estoppel and res judicata by issuing injunctions against repetitive litigation.” The court, without holding an evidentiary hearing, issued the injunction.
DISCUSSION
The All Writs Act, 28 U.S.C. § 1651(a) (1982), confers upon federal courts the power to “issue all writs necessary or appropriate in aid of their respective jurisdictions....” In Wood v.