Charlotte Truck Driver Training School, Inc. v. North Carolina Division of Motor Vehicles
[…] We therefore determine this is a contested case.

Furthermore, the waiver of an evidentiary hearing found in the consent order is in regard to the determination of whether an alleged violation actually occurred. The parties did not consent to waive judicial review of any agency decision. Although absent *213an evidentiary hearing the superior court would be unable to review the evidence, the court would be able to review the findings and conclusions of the hearing officer in accordance with N.C.G.S. Sec. 150B-51(b) to see if “the agency’s findings, inferences, conclusions, or decisions are:

(1) In violation of constitutional provisions;
(2) In excess of the statutory authority or jurisdiction of the agency;
(3) Made upon unlawful procedure;
(4) Affected by other error of law;
(6) Arbitrary or capricious.

N.C.G.S. Sec. 150B-51(b) (1987).

Accordingly, we reverse the 30 October 1987 order of the hearing officer and remand to the Mecklenburg County Superior Court for judicial review pursuant to N.C.G.S. Sec. 150B-51(b).

Reversed and remanded.