A25A1757. CHARLIE D. CARTER v. THE STATE.
[…] “A trial court . . . is obligated to sentence a defendant pursuant to the statute in effect at the time he committed his crime.” Thomas v. State , 371 Ga. App. 250, 251 (1) (899 SE2d 854) (2024) (citation, punctuation, and emphasis omitted). The version of OCGA § 17-10-6.2 (b) in effect at the time Carter committed his sexual offenses simply required that any person convicted of a sexual offense be sentenced to a split sentence, and it did not address the imposition of split sentences in the context of consecutive sentences. See OCGA § 17-10-6.2 (b) (2006). It was only in 2017, after Carter had committed his crimes, that the legislature amended the statute to provide that “when a court imposes consecutive sentences for sexual offenses, the requirement that the court impose a probated sentence of at least one year shall only apply to the final consecutive sentence imposed.” OCGA § 17-10-6.2 (b) (2017). And because Carter’s modified split sentences for child molestation otherwise fall within the statutory range of punishment, he has not raised a colorable void sentence claim. See OCGA §§ 16-6-4 (b) (1) (2009); 17-10-6.2 (a) (5), (b) (2006).