Charley's Taxi Radio Dispatch Corp. v. Sida of Hawaii, Inc.
[…] Because the operation of the Eleventh Amendment has aspects of both an immunity and a jurisdictional bar, we apply the terms interchangeably.

. Even in the absence of waiver or consent, a state may be sued in federal court when Congress, acting pursuant to § 5 of the Fourteenth Amendment, has so provided. Fitzpatrick v. Bitter, 427 U.S. 445, 456, 96 S.Ct. 2666, 2671, 49 L.Ed.2d 614 (1976).

. Hawaii Rev.Stat. § 662-2 provides: "The state hereby waives its immunity for liability for the torts of its employees____” Section 662-3 provides: "The circuit courts of the State and ... the state district courts shall have original jurisdiction of all tort actions on claims against the State____”

. The Supreme Court has not decided the question whether the executive branch "stands in the same position as the state legislature and [state] supreme court for the purposes of the [Parker ] state action doctrine." Hoover v.