Charlestown Five Cents Sav. Bank v. White
[…] And further, Section 18 of the same Chapter provides:

“Who may redeem. * * * The mortgagor or person claiming or holding under him may, after breach of condition, redeem the land mortgaged, unless the mortgagee, or person claiming or holding under him, has obtained possession of the land for breach of condition and has continued that possession for three years, or unless the land has been sold pursuant to a power of sale contained in the mortgage deed.”

Chapter 183, Section 21, Massachusetts General Laws, Ter. Ed., describes the statutory power of sale in a mortgage such as is involved in this case. It reads in part, as follows:

“But upon any default in the performance or observance of the foregoing or other condition, the mortgagee or his executors, * * * may sell the mortgaged premises * * * by public auction * * * and may convey the same by proper deed or deeds to the purchaser or purchasers absolutely and in fee simple; and such sale shall forever bar the mortgagor and all persons claiming qnder him from all right and interest in the