41 W. Va. 658 | W. Va. | 1896
[…] And while it is true that our Constitution (article VIII, s. 24) in defining the jurisdiction and powers of the county court) expressly says that they “may exercise such other powers
Returning again to the question of the jurisdiction of this Court: If there should be any doubt as to the right of the county court, representing the county, to obtain a writ of error, there can be none as to the right of the state to obtain such writ—and it joins in the petition—as Const, art. VIII. s. 3, provides that “in cases relating to the public revenue the right of appeal shall belong to the state.” Counsel for the defendant in error, contending that this Court has no jurisdiction of this case, rely upon the case of Upshur Co. v. Rich, 135 U. S. 467 (10 Sup. Ct. 651).