Charles Wetzel v. Lou Ehlers Cadillac Group Long Term Disability Insurance Program Reliance Standard Life Insurance Company
[…] The statement may also be a misconstruction of § 10350.11 (though I doubt it), but it is not up to us to tell a California appellate court that it has made a mistake of California law. Unlike the majority, I take the Court of Appeal at its word. There is no question that the policy at issue in our case is a disability policy, and there is accordingly no question that, in the words of CBS Broadcasting, § 10350.11 provides a “three-year statute of limitations.” 70 Cal.App.4th at 1081, 83 Cal.Rptr.2d at 200.

II

A

California Insurance Code § 10350.7 provides the statutory accrual rule for disability insurance policies issued in California. Section 10350.7 provides:

A disability policy shall contain a provision which shall be in the form set forth herein.
Proofs of Loss: Written proof of loss must be furnished to the insurer at its said office in case of claim for loss for which this policy provides any periodic payment contingent upon continuing loss within 90 days after the termination of the period for which the insurer is hable and in the case claim for any other loss within 90 days after the date of such loss....

*654Section 10350.7 provides the accrual rule for two independently sufficient reasons. First, as we held in Nikaido, § 10350.11 incorporates § 10350.7 by its reference to the date on which “written proof of loss is required to be furnished.”