Charles Wetzel v. Lou Ehlers Cadillac Group Long Term Disability Insurance Program Reliance Standard Life Insurance Company
[…] We therefore remand to the district court for a determination of how those provisions apply to Wetzel’s claim. The district court may then decide whether summary judgment is appropriate, and proceed accordingly. In complying with *651this mandate, the district court may enter such orders and hold such hearings, if any, as it deems appropriate.

CONCLUSION

For the reasons stated, the judgment of the district court is VACATED, and we REMAND for proceedings not inconsistent with this opinion.

. This section is adapted from Judge Wiggins' majority panel opinion.

. Section 10350.11 provides:

Limitation of actions on policy
A disability policy shall contain a provision which shall be in the form set forth herein.
Legal Actions: No action at law or in equity shall be brought to recover on this policy prior to the expiration of 60 days after written proof of loss has been furnished in accordance with the requirements of this policy. No such action shall be brought after the expiration of three years after the time written proof of loss is required to be furnished.

Cal. Ins.Code § 10350.11.

. Section 337 provides, in relevant part, that "[a]n action upon any contract, obligation or liability founded upon an instrument in writing” must be commenced within four years. Cal.Code Civ. P. § 337.