Charles Wetzel v. Lou Ehlers Cadillac Group Long Term Disability Insurance Program Reliance Standard Life Insurance Company
[…] See Cal. Ins.Code §§ 10350.1-10350.12. An insurer may substitute a different provision in place of § 10350.11, but only if the substitute provision is approved by the State Insurance Commissioner and only if it is “not less favorable in any respect to the insured or the beneficiary.” Cal. Ins.Code § 10350. As the majority opinion indicates, most states have identical, or nearly identical, statutes providing a limitations period for disability insurance policies.

California’s section 10350.11 provides:

A disability policy shall contain a provision which shall be in the form set forth herein.
Legal Actions: No action at law or in equity shall be brought to recover on this policy prior to the expiration of 60 days after written proof of loss has been furnished in accordance with the requirements of this policy. No such action shall be brought after the expiration of three years after the time written proof of loss is required to be furnished.

Although an insurer is permitted by the statute to obtain approval from the Insurance Commissioner for a more generous period in which to bring suit, § 10350.11 specifies a minimum limitations period of three years.