Charles W. Anderson Co. v. Argonaut Insurance
[…] Leave to appeal denied, 395 Mich ___.

D.F. WALSH, J.

The plaintiff is a subcontractor who performed certain excavation work in connection with the construction of a pumping plant for the City of Detroit. Plaintiff had no direct contractual relationship with the principal contractors. This action was brought to recover on a payment bond executed by defendant surety company. Summary judgment was entered against the plaintiff for failure to serve the principal contractor with notice of its claim within 30 days of beginning work as required by MCLA 129.207; MSA 5.2321(7), which provides:

"* * * A claimant not having a direct contractual relationship with the principal contractor shall not have a right of action upon the payment bond unless (a) he has within 30 days after furnishing the first of such material or performing the first of such labor, served on the principal contractor a written notice, which shall *652 inform the principal of the nature of the materials being furnished or to be furnished, or labor being performed or to be performed and identifying the party contracting for such labor or materials and the site for the performance of such labor or the delivery of such materials, and (b) he has given written notice to the principal contractor and the governmental unit involved within 90 days from the date on which the claimant performed the last of the labor or furnished or supplied the last of the material for which the claim is made, stating with substantial accuracy the amount claimed and the name of the party to whom the material was furnished or supplied or for whom the labor was done or performed. * * * " (Emphasis supplied.)

The excavation work was begun on July 14, 1971, and completed on August 4, 1971. Plaintiff acknowledges that the first notice was not served on the principal contractor until August 30, 1971, 17 days after the date on which it was required under the statute.