Charles v. Scheibel
[…] Plaintiff’s right of action accrued upon defendants’ refusal to carry out the contract. (Ziehen v. Smith, 148 N. Y. 558; Grosso v. Sporer, 123 Misc. 796.)

At the trial the original agreement or contract was received in evidence over defendants’ objection, the court reserving decision on a motion to strike it out. The objection was that the mortgage recording tax, so called, had not been paid as required by section 253 of the Tax Law, and that under the provisions of section 258 of the same law the contract was inadmissible.

Section 250 of the Tax Law (as amd. by Laws of 1916, chap. 323), among other things, provides: Executory contracts for the sale of real property under which the vendee has or is entitled to possession shall be deemed to be mortgages for the purposes of this article and shall be taxable at the amount unpaid on such contracts.”

The defendants, as vendees, were not entitled to possession under the agreement of sale until June 1, 1926, the date when final payment was to be made by them and deed delivered by plaintiff. Payment of a mortgage recording tax was, therefore, not required.