| N.Y. Sup. Ct. | Nov 28, 1984
[…] Petitioner’s position is that under subdivision b of section 40 of the Retirement and Social Security Law, upon the completion of six months of service she became a mandatory member of the retirement system whether she filed a written election to join or not. If by operation of subdivision b of section 40 petitioner was a mandatory member of the retirement system during her initial State employment, her membership would never have terminated since she reentered State service within five years of March 1,1973 (Retirement and Social Security Law, § 40, subd f, par 1). The basis for respondent’s position is his interpretation of subdivision g of section 40 of the Retirement and Social Security Law which provides that,

“As to any class of persons whose compensation is only partly paid by the state or a participating employer or who are serving on a temporary or other than per annum basis, the comptroller, in his discretion, may * * *

“[m]ake optional the individual entrance of those whose membership otherwise would be mandatory” (emphasis supplied).

Respondent contends that the office of Comptroller has had a long-standing policy of making optional the entrance of temporary employees into the state retirement system.