243 Conn. 255 | Conn. | 1997
[…] In Schaghticoke Indians of Kent, Connecticut, Inc. v. Potter, 217 Conn. 612, 615 n.3, 587 A.2d 139 (1991), we indicated that McGuigan held that Connecticut had acquired criminal but not civil jurisdiction. We later clarified our interpretation of that case as leaving the question of criminal jurisdiction open because it dealt only with the bingo rules, which are “ ‘civil/regulatory.’ ” State v. Spears, supra, 234 Conn. 84 n.4. We now make clear that
The consent language of § 1322 is identical in all material respects to § 1321. The differences in the two statutes are highlighted immediately below.
Title 25 of the United States Code, § 1321 (a) provides in relevant part: “The consent of the United States is hereby given to any State not having jurisdiction over criminal offenses committed, by or against Indians in the areas of Indian country situated within such State to assume, with the consent of the Indian tribe occupying the particular Indian country or part thereof which would be affected by such assumption . . . .” (Emphasis added.)