243 Conn. 255 | Conn. | 1997
[…] Because Congress, in adopting the Settlement Act, conferred upon the state of Connecticut the civil jurisdiction provided in § 1322, it necessarily follows that the defendant is subject to the provisions of § 46b-44 “to the same extent” as if he were a resident of the state.
The judgment is reversed and the case is remanded for further proceedings according to law.
In this opinion the other justices concurred.
General Statutes § 46b-44 provides in relevant part: “(c) A decree dissolving a marriage or granting a legal separation may be entered if: (1) One of the parties to the marriage has been a resident of this state for at least the twelve months next preceding the date of the filing of the complaint or next preceding the date of the decree . . . .” (Emphasis added.)
In its memorandum of decision, the trial court stated that “Rhode Island, by virtue of the plaintiffs residence, has an interest in the outcome of the divorce proceeding.