243 Conn. 255 | Conn. | 1997
[…] The United States has the authority to regulate Indian affairs pursuant to the Indian commerce clause of the United States constitution. U.S. Const., art. I, § 8, cl. 3; see White Mountain Apache Tribe v. Bracker, 448 U.S. 136, 100 S. Ct. 2578, 65 L. Ed. 2d 665 (1980). Congress addressed the issue of state jurisdiction over tribal land in 1953 when it enacted Public Law 83-280.
In 1971, the United States Supreme Court concluded that the sole method of tribal consent to the assumption of both criminal and civil jurisdiction under Title IV was the method established in § 1326. Kennerly v. District Court of Montana, 400 U.S. 423, 429, 91 S. Ct. 480, 27 L. Ed. 2d 507 (1971). That section provides that “[s]tate jurisdiction acquired pursuant to this subchapter with respect to criminal offenses or civil causes of action, or with respect to both, shall be applicable in Indian country only where the enrolled Indians within the affected area of such Indian country accept such jurisdiction by a majority vote of the adult Indians voting at a special election held for that purpose.” 25 U.S.C. § 1326 (§ 406 of Title IV). If that statute were the last word on state jurisdiction over Indian country, the defendant’s claim that the court lacked jurisdiction
In 1983, however, Congress enacted the Mashantucket Pequot Indian Claims Settlement Act