Charles Silagy, Cross-Appellant v. Howard Peters, Iii, Warden, Pontiac Correctional Center, Cross-Appellee
[…] II.

For all of the foregoing reasons, we Affirm the district court’s denial of the writ with respect to Petitioner’s conviction and Reverse the district court’s grant of the writ vacating Petitioner’s sentence of death.

. This stance as to the constitutionality of the Illinois death penalty statute was subsequently adopted by the dissent in People v. Lewis, 88 Ill.2d 129, 179, 58 Ill.Dec. 895, 430 N.E.2d 1346, 1370 (1981), cert. denied, 456 U.S. 1011, 102 S.Ct. 2307, 73 L.Ed.2d 1308 (1982).

. Section 9-1 (d) provides in part:

Where requested by the State, the court shall conduct a separate sentencing proceeding to determine the existence of factors set forth in subsection (b) and to consider any aggravating or mitigating factors as indicated in subsection (c).

. As Chief Justice Burger later pointed out in Lockett v. Ohio, 438 U.S. 586, 601, 98 S.Ct. 2954, 2963, 57 L.Ed.2d 973 (1978), the disposition of each of these cases turned upon the votes of three Justices who delivered a joint opinion in each of the five cases.