528 F.2d 393 | 6th Cir. | 1976
[…] Lead Opinion
Appellant, an employee of Appellee since 1966, was discharged on March 30, 1974. On the date of discharge Appellant was fifty-nine years old. On May 13, 1974, Appellant’s counsel wrote the Secretary of Labor to notify the Secretary of his intention to file suit on
Appellant makes two arguments, first, that prior resort to state remedies is not a jurisdictional prerequisite to filing a federal age discrimination action and second, even if prior resort to state remedies is a prerequisite to utilization of the ADEA, this is a proper case for equitable relief. Section 633(b) of the Act states, inter alia:
(b) In the case of an alleged unlawful practice occurring in a State which has a law prohibiting discrimination in employment because of age and establishing or authorizing a State authority to grant or seek relief from such discriminatory practice, no suit may be brought under section 626 of this title before the expiration of sixty days after proceedings have been commenced under the State law, unless such proceedings have been earlier terminated
The District Court quoted the portion of § 633(b) which is quoted above. The Court then noted that Michigan has both a statute prohibiting age discrimination and an agency authorized to enforce that statute.