Charles River Mortgage Co. v. Baptist Home of Massachusetts, Inc.
[…] Robert Indus. Inc. v. Spence, 362 Mass. 751, 753-754 (1973). Keating v. Stadium Mgmt. Corp., 24 Mass. App. Ct. 246, 249-252 (1987).

Finally, the defendant argues that the agreement of the parties, although purporting to be a contract for a mortgage, is really a brokerage contract and that therefore any oral agreement that may have existed is barred from enforcement by the Statute of Frauds, G.L.c. 259, § 7, inserted by St. 1984, c. 321. Section 7 covers "[a]ny agreement to pay compensation *282 for services as a broker or finder or for service rendered in negotiating a loan...." We deem this provision inapplicable to this transaction. Here, the plaintiff was not acting for a third party, but for itself. It was to be the mortgagee or the lender. The procurement of mortgage insurance from HUD/FHA by the plaintiff would not alter the parties' relationship.