82 F.3d 410 | 4th Cir. | 1996
[…] Florence Paper Co. v. Orphan, 379 S.E.2d 289, 291 (S.C.1989). Such a practice has an effect on the public interest if the practice has the potential for repetition. Noack Enters. v. Country Corner Interiors, Inc., 351 S.E.2d 347, 350-51 (S.C.Ct.App.1986).
Gray argues that every alleged instance of misconduct on the part of Riso-USA constitutes an unfair or deceptive act under SCUTPA. To the extent the alleged misconduct relates to harm to RGI, Gray does not have standing to assert that misconduct in his SCUTPA cause of action. See S.C.Code Ann. § 39-5-140(a) (allowing "[a]ny person who suffers any ascertainable loss of money or property" to bring a SCUTPA claim). And, to the extent the misconduct occurred on or before October 18, 1990, Gray has released Riso-USA from liability for the misconduct.
The remaining allegations of misconduct relate to Riso-USA's preventing Gray from exercising the Repurchase Option.