Charles Oliver, V. Henry Garrett
[…] Davenport v. Wash. Educ. Ass’n, 147 Wn. App. 704, 737, 197 P.3d 686 (2008) (citing RCW 4.16.080(3); Seattle Pro. Eng’g Emps. Ass’n v. Boeing Co., 139 Wn.2d 824, 837-38, 991 P.2d 1126 (2000)). Here, any benefit received by the Garretts came from Geraldine—not the siblings. Any unjust enrichment at the siblings’ expense occurred when Geraldine received the entirety of the property interest from CACCS in 1969 and then transferred the entire property to Henry in 1992. Accordingly, plaintiffs’ claim for unjust enrichment is time-barred.

C

The siblings seek to quiet title to the property. RCW 7.28.010 governs who may maintain an action to quiet title and provides that “[a]ny person having a valid subsisting interest in real property, and a right to the possession thereof, may recover the same by action.” A plaintiff who has conveyed whatever interest they had in the property is not a party in interest under RCW 7.28.010 and lacks standing to bring a quiet title action. Magart v. Fierce, 35 Wn. App. 264, 266-67, 666 P.2d 386 (1983).