655 F.2d 668 | 5th Cir. | 1981
[…] Plaintiffs allege that over the past twenty years they have been forced to pay "excessive and unequal" ad valorem taxes as a result of the erroneous assessment of their real and personal property, in violation of their constitutional rights. They claimed compensatory and punitive damages. The district court dismissed the suit on the ground it is barred by the Tax Injunction Act, 28 U.S.C.A. § 1341. We affirm.
The Tax Injunction Act provides that district courts shall not "enjoin, suspend, or restrain the assessment, levy or collection of any tax under State law where a plain, speedy and efficient remedy" is provided by the State. 28 U.S.C.A. § 1341. Although the Act does not specifically refer to tax refund suits, this Court has previously held that given the underlying policies of the Act, "it is the duty of federal courts, in actions for the refund of state taxes, to defer to state