Charles MacDonald Et Ux and State of Louisiana, Etc. v. Monsanto Co., Dow Chemical Co.
[…] (b) Uniformity — Such State shall not impose or continue in effect any requirement for labeling or packaging in addition to or different from those required under this subchapter.

7 U.S.C. § 136v(a)-(b). A fair, but narrow, reading of this preemption section quite readily reveals Congress’ intent to restrict the comparison of state law labeling requirements to the labeling requirements enunciated in the subchapter.

The subchapter makes illegal the sale or distribution of “any pesticide which is adulterated or misbranded.” Id. at § 136j (a)(1)(E). FIFRA broadly defines the term “misbranded.”1 Under section 136(q), a pesticide is misbranded if its “label does not contain a warning or caution statement which may be necessary and if complied with ... is adequate to protect health and the environment.”2 Id. at § 136(q)(l)(G).

*1027Consistent with FIFRA, the MacDonalds have claimed that the labels of the pesticides in question did not contain warnings or cautions which were adequate to protect Charles MacDonald’s health.