206 A.D. 167 | N.Y. App. Div. | 1923
[…] 206 A.D. 167 | N.Y. App. Div. | 1923
It appears that some two months after this action was commenced, the claim of the defendant, respondent, Schaefer matured. He thereupon served and filed a notice of lien and procured an order amending the pleadings so as to insert his name, but failed to amend the lis pendens already filed by the plaintiff so as to include his name therein as a party or to serve a lis pendens on his own behalf.
It would seem that the motion to cancel the notice of lien must be granted under the express provisions of section 17 of the Lien Law-(as amd. by Laws of 1916, chap. 507), which provides: “ No lien specified in this article shall be a lien for a longer period than one year after the notice of lien has been filed, unless within that time an action is commenced to foreclose the lien, and a notice of the pendency of such action, whether in a court of record or in a court not of record, is filed with the county clerk of the county in which the notice of lien is filed, containing the names of the parties to the action, the object of the action, a brief description of the real property affected thereby, and the time of filing the notice of lien; or unless an order be granted within one year from the filing of such notice by a court of record or a judge or justice thereof, continuing such lien.”