Charles L. Boals, Cross-Appellant v. Frank H. Gray, Superintendent, Ohio State Reformatory, Cross-Appellee
[…] Since, as we explain below, it was neither necessary nor appropriate for the District Court to prescribe broadly applicable due process guidelines in this case, we disapprove the District Court's formulation and decline to substitute one of our own.

The District Court correctly acknowledged “that ‘due process’ is a flexible concept which necessarily is tailored to the time, place, and circumstances of the relevant property deprivation.” 577 F.Supp. at 295 (citing Mathews v. Eldridge, 424 U.S. at 334, 96 S.Ct. at 902). Section 124.34 applies to, and therefore confers a property interest upon, “every officer or employee in the classified service of the state and the counties, civil service townships, cities, city health districts, general health districts, and city school districts thereof, holding a position under this chapter of the Revised Code.” See Note 2 supra. Given the breadth of this coverage, it was inappropriate for the District Court to prescribe procedural due process guidelines of such general applicability.

In Goss v. Lopez, the Supreme Court held that