Charles K. Chapman and Margaret O. Chapman v. United States
[…] It ordered the clerk to pay to the Government, out of the amount deposited by the taxpayers, the amount of taxes reported by the taxpayers as due under their 1969 and 1971 returns and to enter “complete satisfaction * * " for all claims and demands of the United States against plaintiffs for income taxes, interest and penalties” for the years 1962 through 1965, 1967, 1969 and 1971.

This appeál was then taken. We reverse.

The jurisdiction of the District Court, under 28 U.S.C. § 1346(a) (1), to act with respect to tax liability is limited to entertaining actions for the recovery of taxes wrongfully assessed and collected. Under 26 U.S.C. § 7422 such action cannot be maintained “until a claim for refund or credit has been duly filed with the Secretary.”

In re Statmaster Corp., 465 F.2d 978 (5th Cir. 1972), is closely in point. There a trustee in bankruptcy sought an adjudication to the effect that should he file a tax return in a particular form the Commissioner would be precluded from assessing a deficiency.