Charles D. REICH, Plaintiff-Appellant, v. DOW BADISCHE COMPANY and Dow Chemical Company, Defendants-Appellees
[…] . Appellant’s affidavit states that in December 1973 he “had much the same experience and conversation with Mr. Leo Friedman of the U.S. Department of Labor” that he had with Bromberg (JA 27). This appears to be a mistaken reference to a meeting of December 3, 1974, between appellant and Friedman, referred to in Friedman’s letter to appellant of January 23, 1975 (JA 54).

. If appellant had waited the statutory period of 60 days after filing his state June 1976 complaint with the Human Rights Division, his federal suit would have been barred by the three year statute of limitations. 29 U.S.C. §§ 626(e), 255(a).

. The language of Section 633(b) is patterned on that 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-5(c). The relevant portion reads,

“In the case of an alleged unlawful practice occurring in a State which has a law prohibiting discrimination in employment because of age and establishing or authorizing a State authority to grant or seek relief from such discriminatory practice, no suit may be brought under section 626 of this title before the expiration of sixty days after proceedings have been commenced under the State law, unless such proceedings have been earlier terminated . . .”

. Section 626(d) provides both for the giving of the sixty day notice and requires that it be

given with a certain time after the discrimination occurred. The text is: