18 Pa. Commw. 121 | Pa. Commw. Ct. | 1975
[…] The purpose of the Tenture Act, reiterated often in our opinions, was “the maintenance of an adequate and competent teaching staff, free from political and personal arbitrary interference, whereby capable and competent teachers might feel secure, and more efficiently perform their duty of instruction.” ’ ” (Emphasis in original.)
It is not contested that the proper procedures for the dismissal of a tenured professional employee were not
Section 1101 of the Public School Code of 1949, 24 P. S. §11-1101(1) (Supp. 1974-75), provides:
“The term ‘professional employe’ shall include those who are certified as teachers, supervisors, supervising principals, principals, assistant principals, vice principals, directors of vocational education, dental hygienists, visiting teachers, home and school visitors, school counselors, child nutrition program specialists, school librarians, school secretaries the selection of whom is on the basis of merit as determined by eligibility lists and school nurses.” (Emphasis supplied.)
Section 2(h) of the Act of August 13, 1963, P. L. 689, 24 P. S. §1225 (h) (Supp. 1974-75), amending the Act of
Elementary School Guidance Counselor;
Secondary School Guidance Counselor;
School Psychologist.