118 Wash. App. 358 | Wash. Ct. App. | 2003
[…] She gave notice to potential creditors, and Charboneau responded with a claim based on its default judgment. Charboneau’s claim was rejected, so it filed this action to enforce its default judgment.
In November 2001, Charboneau moved for summary judgment. On January 28, 2002, the trial court ruled that Charboneau had attempted personal service with “due diligence”
The estate now appeals. The dispositive issue is whether the trial court properly found that service by publication was valid. We review de novo.
RCW 4.28.100, the governing statute for service by publication, states:
*362 When the defendant cannot be found within the state, and upon the filing of an affidavit of the plaintiff, his agent, or attorney, with the clerk of the court, stating that he believes that the defendant is not a resident of the state, or cannot be found therein, and that he has deposited a copy of the summons . . . and complaint in the post office, directed to the defendant at his place of residence, unless it is stated in the affidavit that such residence is not known to the affiant, and stating the existence of one of the cases hereinafter specified, the service may be made by publication of the summons ....
(2) When the defendant, being a resident of this state, has departed therefrom with intent to defraud his creditors, or to avoid the service of a summons, or keeps himself concealed therein with like intent....
One claiming jurisdiction under this statute has the burden of showing proper service by publication.
Given that Charboneau does not claim that Turnipseed left the state, we face two questions here.