26 Conn. App. 785 | Conn. App. Ct. | 1992
[…] Blanchard v. Maxson, 84 Conn. 429, 434, 80 A. 206 (1911); see also Schroeder v. Taylor, 104 Conn. 596, 601, 134 A. 63 (1926); Vingiano v. Vitolo, 5 Conn. Cir. 360, 365, 253 A.2d 681 (1968). The boundaries described by the plaintiffs’ deed and the plan referenced therein do not limit the broad power of the habendum clause to convey easements which are not otherwise set forth.
The judgment is affirmed.
In this opinion the other judges concurred.
General Statutes § 13a-55 provides: “Property owners bounding a discontinued or abandoned highway, or a highway any portion of which has been discontinued or abandoned, shall have a right-of-way for all purposes for which a public highway may be now or hereafter used over such discontinued or abandoned highway to the nearest or most accessible highway, provided such right-of-way has not been acquired in conjunction with a limited access highway.
The warning of the meeting states that:
“6—To see if the Town will vote to close for Town use a portion of old road-bed no longer needed by the Town, joining land of Mr. Lowe, Pappenheimer, and Mrs.