Chappy v. Labor & Industry Review Commission
[…] DILHR, 80 Wis.2d 457, 462, 259 N.W.2d 124, 126 (1977). In an effort to fulfill this purpose and ensure that the financial burden is allocated properly, the legislature created sec. 102.43(7), Stats. (1979-80). We are therefore not persuaded that the retroactive application of sec. 102.43(7) deprives Bituminous of its property without due process of law.

By the Court.—Judgment affirmed.

NOTES

[†] Petition to review granted.

[1] See sec. 2, ch. 148, Laws of 1971; sec. 52, ch. 307, Laws of 1971; ch. 324, Laws of 1971; sec. 3, ch. 195, Laws of 1977; and sec. 56, ch. 272, Laws of 1977.

[2] Section 102.43(7), Stats., was amended by 1983 Wis. Act 98, secs. 20-22, and currently provides:

(7)(a) If an employe has a renewed period of temporary total disability commencing more than 2 years after the date of injury and, except as provided in par. (b), the employe returned to work for at least 10 days immediately preceding the renewed period of disability, payment of compensation for the new period of disability shall be made as follows:

1. If the employe was entitled to maximum weekly benefits at the time of injury, payment for the renewed temporary total disability shall be at the maximum rate in effect at the commencement of the new period.

2. If the employe was entitled to less than the maximum rate, the employe shall receive the same proportion of the maximum which is in effect at the time of the commencement of the renewed period as the employe's actual rate at time of injury bore to the maximum rate in effect at that time.

(b) An employe need not return to work at least 10 days preceding a renewed period of temporary total disability to obtain benefits under sub. (5) for rehabilitative training commenced more than 2 years after the date of injury.

[3] We are aware that State v. LIRC, 126 Wis.2d 514, 376 N.W.2d 868, slip op. at 9 (Ct. App. 1985), observes that "Neither sec. 102.03(4) not the amendment to sec. 102.44 contain any suggestion of retroactively."