57 Pa. Commw. 17 | Pa. Commw. Ct. | 1981
[…] Under the terms of its certificate of convenience, Reading is licensed to operate a combined service' by which it provides transportation in modified motor vehicles with side-opening doors and ramps of ambulatory and wheelchair outpatients as well as of elderly, disabled or physically handicapped persons to a business, doctor’s office, shopping areas, church or social activities.
Under Section 103 of the Health Care Facilities Act, Act of July 19, 1979, P.L. 130, 35 P.S. §448.103, the legislature has defined “patient” as “[a] natural person receiving health care in or from a health care provider.” “Health Care Provider” is defined as “[a] person who operates a health care facility or health care institution or health maintenance organization.”