Chappell v. General Motors Corp.
[…] Thereafter the defendant moved for reconsideration and additional briefs were submitted. The plaintiff’s primary position on reconsideration was to stress the May 1978 proposal, which had not been emphasized in the briefs or arguments preceding the July 1980 Order.

By Order of March 6, 1981, the Court amended the July 1980 Order and found that many of the changes contained in the May 1978 proposal were simply changes in bookkeeping procedures, and that there could be a question of fact as to whether this proposal did involve a change in the capital structure of S-J.

Section 56-15-40(3)(h) refers to “. .. changing the capital structure of his dealership or the means by or through which he finances the operation of his dealership ... ”. Capital structure has not been defined by the legislature in the statute and research has not developed any judicial interpretation of capital structure in this type statute.