Chappell v. General Motors Corp.
[…] It was against this backdrop that the defendant rejected the March 14, 1978 agreement between the plaintiff, Preston Kool, and Dennis Chappell. Following defendant’s rejection, plaintiff instituted this action. Plaintiff contends in its first cause of action that the Dealer Sales and Service *847Agreement defining the relationship between General Motors and S-J, which would require General Motors prior approval of the stock transfer evidenced by the March 14,1978 agreement, is in violation of S.C.Code Ann. § 56-15-40(3)(i). The applicability and construction of that section is a central part of this case. Section 56-15-40(3)(i) states:

[It shall be deemed a violation ... for a manufacturer] to prevent or attempt to prevent by contract or otherwise, any motor vehicle dealer or any officer, partner or stockholder of any motor vehicle dealer from selling or transferring any part of the interest of any of them to any other person or persons or party or parties; provided, however, that no dealer, officer, partner or stockholder shall have the right to sell, transfer or assign the franchise or power of management or control thereunder without the consent of the manufacturer, distributor or wholesaler except that such consent shall not be unreasonably withheld.

It is plaintiff’s position that the stock transfer contemplated had no effect on the “power of management” or “control” of the dealership and, therefore, General Motors had no right to withhold its consent— whether reasonably or otherwise.

In his second cause of action plaintiff complains that the same set of facts give rise to a violation of S.C.Code Ann. § 56-15-40(3)(h) (1976). That section, in its entirety, provides:

[It shall be deemed a violation ... for a manufacturer] to prevent or attempt to prevent by contract or otherwise, any motor vehicle dealer from changing the capital structure of his dealership or the means by or through which he finances the operation of his dealership, provided the dealer at all times meets any reasonable capital standards agreed to between the dealership and the manufacturer, distributor or wholesaler and provided such change by the dealer does not result in a change in the executive management of the dealership.

Plaintiff contends that in this case, the March 14, 1978 agreement made no change in the capital structure and thus, defendant had no right to reject the agreement.