Chappell v. General Motors Corp.
[…] Regardless of which definition of capital structure the Court employs or whether it uses the figures of Dr. Edwards or General Motors, there is no dispute that there is a change in the capital structure of S-J as a result of the May 1978 proposal— $24,688 in stockholder equity.

Plaintiff also contends that there is a factual question as to whether the consent of General Motors was unreasonably withheld. This refers to the last line of § 56-15-40(3)(i). However, any normal reading of (i) makes it clear that the matter of whether consent is unreasonably withheld applies only to the right of the dealer to “sell, transfer or assign the franchise or power of management or control” and does not apply to the anticipated sale of shares from Kool to Tom Chappell and does not apply to the change in the capital structure of S-J.