27 W. Va. 220 | W. Va. | 1886
[…] Unless the report is so excepted to, while it remains in his hands, he is not required to return with his report the evidence which was before him and on which he acted, and it forms no part of his report unless made so by the report itself, or by the order of the court. *227Thompson v. Catlett, 24 W. Va. 522. By sec. 7 of ch. 129 of the. Code, as amended by sec. 7 of the Acts of 1882, “a party may except to such report at the first term of the court, to which it is returned,. or by leave of the court after such term.” But if such exceptions are so made, after the report has been returned to court, it follows that the court can only regard such errors as appear upon the face of the report, and in such case it can not be impeached on grounds, or in regard to matters which may be affected by extraneous evidence;