Chapman v. United States
[…] And if in such action judgment shall be rendered against the United States, or the amount recovered for debt and costs shall be less than the amount so withheld as before provided, the balance shall then be paid over to such plaintiff by such Comptroller General of the United States with 6 per centum interest thereon for the time it has been withheld from the plaintiff. Mar. 3, 1875, c. 149, 18 Stat. 481; Mar. 3, 1933, c. 212, Title II, § 13, 47 Stat. 1516.”

The Government contends that Sec. 227 of Title 31 is not applicable, but that Title 26 U.S.C. § 6402(a) is a special statute and overrides Section 227 and permits the Secretary of the Treasury in his discretion to make such offsets. That section reads as follows:

Ҥ 6402. Authority to make credits or refunds
“(a) General rule. — In the case of any overpayment, the Secretary or his delegate, within the applicable period of limitations, may credit the amount of such overpayment, including any interest allowed thereon, against any liability in respect of an internal revenue tax on the part of the person who made the overpayment and shall refund any balance to such person.”

No adjudicated case has been found which deals directly with the Government’s position in this respect.