Case Information
[…] where appropriate.
The language of the WVCCPA, the case law, and the actions of the West Virginia legislature all suggest that periodic statements that include information required by TILA may
constitute efforts to collect debt. Further, the specific language of the Account Statement, as
detailed above, could easily allow a factfinder to determine that TD Bank sought to use the
Account Statement to collect from Mr. Chapman. Therefore, the Account Statement may
appropriately be considered in determining whether TD Bank violated the WVCCPA. [6]
b. Section 46A-2-127(a)
WVCCPA § 46A-2-127 generally forbids “fraudulent, deceptive or misleading” debt collection practices. Moreover, § 46A-2-127(a) specifically prohibits “[t]he use of any business,
company or organization name while engaged in the collection of claims, other than the true name
of the debt collector's business, company or organization[.]” Therefore, per the language of the
statute, the use of any name other than a true name is a violation of § 46A-2-127.
A plain reading of this statute would suggest a debt collector must use its official, legal name to collect a debt.