Case Information
[…] corollary of the WVCCPA, to inform decisions. Bourne v. Mapother & Mapother, P.S.C. , 998 F.
Supp. 2d 495, 502 (S.D.W. Va. 2014); Waddell v. Cap. Accts., LLC , No. 2:19-CV-00122, 2019
WL 5792865, at *5 (S.D.W. Va. Nov. 5, 2019). However, where the language of the WVCCPA is
clear, courts must apply the language of the WVCCPA rather than import analogous language
from the FDCPA. Hill v. SCA Credit Servs., Inc. , No. 5:14-CV-29565, 2015 WL 1808930 (S.D.W.
Va. Apr. 21, 2015) at *4 n.2, aff'd , 622 F. App'x 231 (4th Cir. 2015).
Mr. Chapman specifically alleges TD Bank violated WVCCPA § 46A-2-127, which states in relevant part:
No debt collector shall use any fraudulent, deceptive or misleading representation or means to collect or attempt to collect claims or to obtain information concerning consumers. Without limiting the general application of the foregoing, the following conduct is deemed to violate this section:
(a) The use of any business, company or organization name while engaged in the collection of claims, other than the true name of the debt collector's business, company or organization . . .
(e) Any false representation or false implication that any debt collector is vouched for, bonded by, affiliated with or an instrumentality, agent or official of this state or any agency of the federal, state or local government . . . . [4] Mr. Chapman alleges that TD Bank has violated § 46A-2-127(a) by using names other than its true name to collect debt and § 46A-2-127(e) by attempting to collect debts in the name of
unlicensed debt collectors. TD Bank argues that the periodic account summary statements it sends