Case Information
[…] Higher Educ. Loan Auth. of Mohela , No. CC-40-2022-C-179 (W. Va. Cir. Ct. Putnam Cnty. 2024).
The Price Court held that regular monthly statements may constitute debt collection activities that
fall within the scope of the WVCCPA. Id. at 14. The Price Court disagreed with the outcomes in
Rice and Perrine and recognized the general trend of federal court decisions discussed above.
at 15–17. In disagreeing with Rice and Perrine , the Price Court noted that neither case engaged
with changes made to the WVCCPA in 2015.
The Court finds the 2015 revisions to the WVCCPA informative. Section 46A-2-128 of the WVCCPA forbids debt collectors from using “unfair or unconscionable means to collect or
attempt to collect any claim.” One of the explicitly prohibited practices is that a debt collector may
not communicate with a consumer that has attorney representation. § 46A-2-128(e). In 2015, the
West Virginia legislature amended this prohibition to exclude “[r]egular account statements
provided to the consumer and notices required to be provided to the consumer pursuant to
applicable law[.]” Compare W. Va. Code § 46A-2-128(e) (2014) with W. Va. Code § 46A-2-
128(e) (2015) (adding the quoted language). The legislature has amended the WVCCPA multiple
times since. However, the legislature did not amend § 46A-2-127 to include a similar exception.