Chapman v. Pelican Truck Lines, Inc.
[…] The trial court denied Chapman’s request for penalties and attorney’s fees provided for in La.R.S. 23:1201.2 because Pelican was not arbitrary, capricious or without probable cause in discontinuing Chapman’s benefits. Given the circumstances of the case, the trial court found that Pelican was not liable for penalties and attorney’s fees and this finding must also be affirmed in the absence of manifest error.

The trial court granted Pelican’s request that the sum owed to Chapman be offset by the Social Security benefits he received, according to La.R.S. 23:1225(A). This statute provides:

*1019“The benefits provided for in this Sub-part for injuries producing permanent total disability shall be reduced when the person receiving benefits under this Chapter is entitled to and receiving benefits under 42 U.S.C. Chapter 1, Subchap-ter II, entitled Federal Old Age, Survivors, and Disability Insurance Benefits, on the basis of the wages and self-employment income of an individual entitled to and receiving benefits under 42 U.S.C. § 423; provided that this reduction shall be made only to the extent that the amount of the combined federal and worker’s compensation benefits would otherwise cause or result in a reduction of the benefits payable under the Federal Old Age, Survivors, and Disability Insurance Act pursuant to 42 U.S.C. § 424A, and in no event will the benefits provided in this Subpart, together with those provided under the federal law, exceed those that would have been payable and had the benefits provided under the federal law been subject to reduction under 42 U.S.C. § 424A. However, there shall be no reduction in benefits provided under this Section for the cost-of-living increases granted under the federal law after the dates of the employee’s injury.”

According to this section, the employer may only reduce payments from date of judicial demand. See also, Jackson v. Maloney Trucking & Storage, Inc., 442 So.2d 849 (La.App. 4 Cir.1983).