Chapman v. Guaranty State Bank
[…] Ragan, 138 Ga. 504, 75 S. E. 613; Campbell v. Parker, 59 N. J. Eq. 342, 45 A. 116; In re Denison, 114 N. Y. 621, 21 N. E. 97.

In argument it was suggested that this could not be considered a judicial sale, because the orders referred to were made by the' district judge in vacation. Whether it be termed a strictly judicial sale or not, as indicated above, we think it • should be given the effect of such sale, and that the -Legislature fully intended that it should be given *694this effect. Section 16 of article 16 of our state Constitution provides:

“The Legislature shall, by general laws, authorize the incorporation of corporate bodies with banking and discounting privileges, and shall provide for a system of state supervision, regulation and control of such bodies which shall adequately protect and secure the depositors and creditors thereof.”

As pointed out above, the dominant purpose of the laws under review was to secure the depositors and protect the creditors of state banks. Perhaps no one thing is more conducive to that end than the prompt liquidation of the assets of an insolvent bank.