Chapley v. Workmen's Compensation Appeal Board
[…] Therefore Section 311 does not apply in cases where a separate injury is discovered which has arisen from the same set of circumstances for which an employer has been timely notified and has had a full opportunity for investigation. In the present case, Claimant alleges that a psychological injury has resulted from his prior physical injuries for which he timely filed a workers’ compensation claim that resulted in a finding of total disability. Presumably, Employer had a full opportunity to investigate the accident at that time. Under such circumstances section 311 is not applicable and no prejudice has resulted. Section 413 of the Act, 77 P.S. § 772 provides:

A referee designated by the department may, at any time, modify, reinstate, suspend, or terminate a notice of compensation payable, an original or supplemental agreement or an award of the department or its referee, upon petition filed by either party with the department or its referee, upon proof that the disability of an injured employee has increased, decreased, recurred, or has temporarily or finally ceased, or that the status of any dependant has changed....