Chaplaincy of Full Gospel Churches v. Johnson
[…] A court then may use traditional devices—such as protective orders or in camera inspection—to shape a discovery plan that will give effect to liberal discovery rules without threatening the interests protected by statutory publication bans. Id. (noting that “the courts can limit ... the persons having access to information, their freedom to discuss [that] information ... and the uses to which the information may be put”).

2. Section 618(f) Does Not Bar Limited Disclosure in Judicial Proceedings

As noted, the statute at issue here is section 618, which governs military board deliberations for active-duty service members, including chaplains. 10 U.S.C. § 618. Section 618(f) states that “[e]xcept as authorized or required by this section, proceedings of a selection board convened under section 611(a) of this title may not be disclosed to any person not a member of the board.” Id. To comply with section 618(f), all selection-board personnel take an oath swearing or affirming that they “will not divulge the proceedings of this board except as authorized or required by the Secretary of the Navy or higher authority.” Pis.’ Mot. Ex. 1.