Change to the Established Water Level of Lake of the Woods v. Ralston
[…] Ind.Code § 14-26-8-20. The County Surveyor is required to make (1) a preliminary report, Ind.Code § 14-26-8-21; (2) an estimation of costs and assessment of benefits or damages, Ind.Code § 14-26-8-22; and (3) an apportionment of costs, Ind.Code § 14-26-8-23. The trial court then sets a date for a hearing on the surveyor's report, and on this date the surveyor is to be present at a place designated by court to "[h]ear all objections made to damages and assessments." Ind. Code § 14-26-8-26(a). The surveyor "may adjourn the hearing as necessary or to any other suitable or available room in the courthouse of the county that is considered necessary until all objections are heard." Ind.Code § 14-26-8-26(b). Thereafter, the surveyor is required to make a final report to the court. Ind.Code § 14-26-8-26(e).