595 F.3d 219 | 5th Cir. | 2010
[…] [14] At the very least she would have alerted DSC of LNS’s status as a brokerage firm which, as we discussed above, may have been a significant signal leading to further inquiries.
[15] Having concluded that the insurance companies have asserted a viable theory of recovery under New York tort principles, DSC urges us to hold that the claims are barred by New York Uniform Commercial Code § 8-115. In full, N.Y.U.C.C § 8-115 provides that: A securities intermediary that has transferred a financial asset pursuant to an effective entitlement order, or a broker or other agent or bailee that has dealt with a financial asset at the direction of its customer or principal, is not liable to a person having an adverse claim to the financial asset, unless the securities intermediary, or broker or other agent or bailee: (1) took the action after it had been served with an injunction, restraining order, or other legal process enjoining it from doing so, issued by a court of competent jurisdiction, and had a reasonable opportunity to act on the injunction, restraining order, or other legal process; or (2) acted in collusion with the wrongdoer in violating the rights of the adverse claimant; or (3) in the case of a security certificate that has been stolen, acted with notice of the adverse claim. It is undisputed that DSC was acting as a “securities intermediary” and that none of the statute’s three enumerated exceptions applies.