710 S.E.2d 826 | Ga. Ct. App. | 2011
[…] As promised, Chandler called D. J.’s mother and grandmother as defense witnesses, and they both testified that D. J. had told them that he had lied. Thus, even if we were to assume that Chandler has carried his burden of showing that the prosecutor suppressed an unrecorded oral statement from D. J.’s mother, the
2. Chandler contends the trial court erred in allowing the alternate juror to be present during, but not participate in, jury deliberations.
OCGA § 15-12-171 provides: “Upon final submission of the case to the jury, the alternate jurors shall not retire with the jury of 12 for deliberation!.]”