Chandler v. State
[…] No evidence shows that Gary Blank was an accomplice. While the evidence indicates that he initially told an untruth to the investigating officers, he later recanted his testimony before the matter reached the grand jury. This is a defense to aggravated penury. Tex.Penal Code Ann. art. 37.05 (Vernon 1974).

Finally, appellant argues that the matter about which he allegedly lied is not a crime and is therefore, immaterial in that it could not affect the outcome of the original proceeding. Tex.Penal Code Ann. § 37.04 (Vernon 1974) states:

(a) A statement is material, regardless of the admissibility of the statement under the rules of evidence, if it could have affected the course or outcome of the official proceeding.
(b) It is no defense to prosecution under Section 37.03 of this code (Aggravated Penury) that the declarant mistakenly believed the statement to be immaterial.
(c) Whether a statement is material in a given factual situation is a question of law.

The trial testimony of the foreperson of the grand jury was:

Q. All right. During the questioning of the Defendant before the grand jury session, was he asked questions regarding whether or not he had removed a knife and exhibited or used it during an altercation on December 22nd of 1986?
A. Yes, he was.
Q. And, in specific, (sic) an altercation involving a George T. Smith?
A. Yes.
Q. And let me ask you whether or not Mr. Chandler denied removing a knife from its scabbard and exhibiting it during that altercation with George Smith?
A. Yes, he did.
Q. Mrs. Martin, was the inquiry into whether Mr. Chandler removed or exhibited his knife material to the investiga*830tion that your grand jury was concerned with at that particular time?
A. Yes, it was.
Q. And let me ask you whether or not the truth or the falsity of that statement as to whether or not he removed a knife from its scabbard and exhibited it during an altercation with George T. Smith on December 22, 1986 could have affected the course or outcome of the your grand jury proceeding?
A. Yes.

We hold the testimony which the grand jury heard from appellant was material.

All of appellant’s points of error are overruled. The judgment of the trial court is AFFIRMED.