Chandler v. State
[…] The appellant contends that his arrest during a drug sweep called "Operation Copy Cat" was unlawful because, he argues, Alabama Army National Guard helicopters and manpower were used in the operation, in violation of the Posse Comitatus Act. A "posse comitatus" is defined by Black's Law Dictionary, 1162 (6th ed. 1990), as "[t]he entire population of a county above the age of fifteen, which a sheriff may summon to his assistance in certain cases, as to aid him in keeping the peace, in pursuing and arresting felons, etc."

The Posse Comitatus Act, 18 U.S.C. § 1385, provides:

"Whoever, except in cases and under circumstances expressly authorized by the Constitution or Act of Congress, willfully uses any part of the Army or Air Force as a posse comitatus or otherwise to execute the laws shall be fined not more than $10,000 or imprisoned not more than two years, or both."

The act became law in 1878; the legislative history indicates that it was originally enacted *1287 in an attempt to end the use of Federal troops in policing state elections in former Confederate States where civil authority had been reestablished. See United States v.