Chandler v. Perini Power Constructors, Inc.
[…] In short, the Court finds and rules that the defendants had no discretion but to act in accordance with the directions of IRS in withholding such sums as were withheld from the paycheck of plaintiff. Plaintiff suggests, however, that the provisions of 26 U.S.C. *1154 § 3402(n)[2] make clear that he is within the category of employees "incurring no income tax liability", id., and that, therefore, this case is not removable as it does not arise under a law of the United States.[3] 26 U.S.C. § 3402(n) provides:

(n) Employees incurring no income tax liability. — Notwithstanding any other provision of this subsection, an employer shall not be required to deduct and withhold any tax under this chapter upon a payment of wages to an employee if there is in effect with respect to such payment a withholding exemption certificate (in such form and containing such other information as the Secretary may prescribe) furnished to the employer by the employee certifying that the employee—
(1) incurred no liability for income tax imposed under subtitle A for this preceding taxable year, and
(2) anticipates that he will incur no liability for income tax imposed under subtitle A for his current taxable year.
The Secretary shall by regulations provide for the coordination of the provisions of this subsection with the provisions of subsection (f).

(Emphasis added.)