Chandler v. Perini Power Constructors, Inc.
[…] See Willis v. Alexander, 575 F.2d 495, 496 (5th Cir. 1978); Flood v. Commissioner of Internal Revenue, 275 F.Supp. 801, 802 (E.D.Wisc.1967); Jules Hair Stylists of Maryland, Inc. v. United States, 268 F.Supp. 511 (D.Md.1967), aff'd, 389 F.2d 389 (4th Cir.), cert. denied, 391 *1156 U.S. 934, 88 S.Ct. 1847, 20 L.Ed.2d 854 (1968).

Additionally, the instant claims of plaintiff against these defendants is barred by the provisions of Title 26, United States Code, Section 3403, which provides:

The employer shall be liable for the payment of the tax required to be deducted and withheld under this chapter, and shall not be liable to any person for the amount of any such payment.

Fairly read, this statute makes clear that while, as we have hereinabove indicated, the employer may be penalized by IRS for failure to pay the tax to it, suits against it by employees for taxes withheld from the pay of such employees are statutorily barred.