Chandler v. National Railroad Passenger
[…] The Board also cited, as justification for adopting the MUTCD standards, Va.Code § 46.2-1312, which provides for conformity of traffic signals and markings between those placed by local authorities and those placed by the Virginia Department of Transportation; and Va.Code § 33.1-47, which provides that “all markings and traffic lights installed or erected by towns on the primary roads therein maintained by the Department of Transportation shall first be approved by the [Commonwealth Transportation] Commissioner.”