Chandler v. County Commissioners
[…] St. 1892, c. 415, § 1. Takings procedures such as these have since been consolidated in G. L. c. 79. See G.L. c. 82, § 7. See also St. 1918, c. 257, §§ 187,208; Walker v. Medford, 272 Mass. 161, 163-164 (1930).

Although “open spaces” is not expressly defined in G. L. c. 34, § 25, it would include space on a public beach. General Laws c. 12, § 11D, for example, includes “open spaces” in a noninclusive list of land that may be subject to “damage to the environment”: “seashores, dunes, marine resources, underwater archaeological resources, wetlands, open spaces, natural areas, parks or historic districts or sites.” See Boston Ass’n of Sch. Adm’rs & Supervisors v. Boston Retirement Bd., 383 Mass. 336, 341 (1981) (generic phrase takes its color of meaning from more specific words in a list). Cf. Arnold v.