Chandler v. County Commissioners
[…] See Boston Ass’n of Sch. Adm’rs & Supervisors v. Boston Retirement Bd., 383 Mass. 336, 341 (1981) (generic phrase takes its color of meaning from more specific words in a list). Cf. Arnold v. Commissioner of Corps. & Taxation, 327 Mass. 694, 700 (1951) (term appearing in different portions of statute to he given one consistent meaning).

General Laws c. 40, § 14, offers another plausible basis for the commissioners to act. The selectmen of a town (who in Nantucket are also the county commissioners, G. L. c. 34, § 4) may “take by eminent domain under chapter seventy-nine, any land, easement or right therein within the city or town not already appropriated to public use, for any municipal purpose for which the purchase or taking of land, easement or right therein is not otherwise authorized or directed by statute [provided that] the taking or purchase. . . has previously been authorized... by vote of the town.” G. L. c. 40, § 14. See, e.g., Walker v. Medford, 272 Mass. 161, 163 (1930) (taking for street is *441for municipal purpose).