Chandler v. County Commissioners
[…] Hanlon v. Rollins, 286 Mass. 444, 447 (1934). Accord Boston Police Patrolmen’s Ass’n v. Boston, 435 Mass. 718, 719-720 (2002). In this case the statutory language is not conclusive, but we may glean some insight from the statute’s various provisions. We also turn to extrinsic sources, including the legislative history and other statutes, for assistance in our interpretation. See EMC Corp. v. Commissioner of Revenue, 433 Mass. 568, 570-571 & nn.6-8 (2001) (other statutes); Barclay v. DeVeau, 384 Mass. 676, 680 (1981) (legislative history).

General Laws c. 82, § 1, grants county commissioners the authority to “lay out, alter, relocate and discontinue highways and order specific repairs thereon.” To this end, the commissioners are empowered to take by eminent domain the land “necessary” to exercise that authority, id. at § 7, and may do so where they determine that the “new highway ... or the alteration, specific repair or discontinuance of an existing highway” “is required by the common