Chandler v. County Commissioners
[…] General Laws c. 40, § 14, offers another plausible basis for the commissioners to act. The selectmen of a town (who in Nantucket are also the county commissioners, G. L. c. 34, § 4) may “take by eminent domain under chapter seventy-nine, any land, easement or right therein within the city or town not already appropriated to public use, for any municipal purpose for which the purchase or taking of land, easement or right therein is not otherwise authorized or directed by statute [provided that] the taking or purchase. . . has previously been authorized... by vote of the town.” G. L. c. 40, § 14. See, e.g., Walker v. Medford, 272 Mass. 161, 163 (1930) (taking for street is *441for municipal purpose).

General Laws c. 40, § 8C, also provides that a city or town, after establishing a “conservation commission,” may, “upon the written request of the commission, take by eminent domain under chapter seventy-nine, the fee or any lesser interest in any land or waters located in such city or town,” as is “necessary to acquire, maintain, improve, protect, limit the future use of or otherwise conserve and properly utilize open spaces in land and water areas within [the commission’s] city or town.” The record does not reflect whether there exists a conservation commission in Nantucket.