Chandler v. County Commissioners
[…] In furtherance of safe and convenient travel, G. L. c. 82 contemplates that roadways will be constructed, altered, or repaired. Actions authorized by the statute include the laying out of a “new highway,” and the alteration, relocation, or specific repair of an existing one. G. L. c. 82, §§ 1, 2, 3, 8, 10. Inherent in each of these is the physical alteration or construc*437tian of roadways. Section 5 accordingly describes a new highway as a “proposed improvement.”

Nine sections of c. 82 refer to the construction of roadways. G. L. c. 82, §§ 8, 9, 11 A, 12, 14, 24, 25, 35, 38. For example, Section 11A permits the commissioners to enter private lands to make inspections “for the layout and construction of highways.” Section 38 authorizes the purchase of land “from which may be taken materials necessary for the construction, repair or improvement of public ways.” Section 12 permits the commissioners to allocate the “cost of construction” among the county or towns where the “highway” is located.

Other sections speak of the work to be performed.