Chandler v. County Commissioners
[…] G. L. c. 82, § 2.

The commissioners “shall hear the parties [and] determine whether [the highway petitioned for] is required by the common convenience and necessity.” G. L. c. 82, § 4. On an affirmative finding, assuming no interested person objects, the commissioners may “lay out, order specific repairs upon or alter such highway without further notice.” G. L. c. 82, § 5. An objection by an interested person necessitates a second hearing “at which any party interested may be heard with respect to the manner in which the proposed improvement shall be carried out.” Id.

One other section speaks specifically in terms of travel. The commissioners are empowered, “[a]t the time of ordering specific repairs upon a highway, [to] direct it to be closed for public travel for a reasonable time.” G. L. c. 82, § 10.