Chandler v. County Commissioners
[…] We therefore consider its likely meaning.

A term appearing in different portions of a statute is to be given one consistent meaning. Arnold v. Commissioner of Corps. & Taxation, 327 Mass. 694, 700 (1951). The phrase “common convenience and necessity" appears three times in G. L. c. 82. In the first two instances, it is the yardstick by which to determine whether a new highway, alteration, or repair is “required.” G. L. c. 82, §§ 2,4. Section 32A, the third reference, provides additional context suggesting the manner in which such a requirement arises. That provision, governing the abandonment of municipal ways by city or town officers, states that the officers:

“upon finding that a city or town way or public way has become abandoned and unused for ordinary travel and that the common convenience and necessity no longer require said town way or public way to be maintained in a condition reasonably safe and convenient for travel, shall declare that the city or town shall no longer be bound to keep such way or public way in repair” (emphasis added).

G. L. c. 82, § 32A. Here, the lodestar of “common convenience and necessity” is the need for public ways maintained in a state “reasonably safe and convenient for travel.”