• No items yet
[…] App-Austin 2005, pet. ref'd) (explaining that failure to prove venue does not negate guilt of accused). For the issue as having been advanced by the Petitioner on appeal was a matter of proving the elements of the offense which by virtue of the provisions of The State of Texas Constitution, Article I, Section 10 which reads and mandates in rel-

*6

evant partstates, "...and no person shall be held to answer for a criminal offense, unless on an indictment of a grand jury, except in ase, in which the punishment is by fine or imprisament, otherwise than in the penitentiary..." and which this same espress and implied mandate is found in Texas Code Criminal Procedure, Article 1.05. For the mandate is actively and comertively applied in conjunction with Texas Code of Criminal Procedure, Chapter 21 which governs