Chance v. Norwalk Fast Oil, Inc.
[…] The defendants have pointed to no language in the shareholder agreement that provides unequivocally that any stockholder agreed to waive his right to seek a dissolution of the corporation pursuant to § 33-896. We therefore affirm the trial court’s judgment.

The judgment is affirmed.

In this opinion the other judges concurred.

The eoiporate defendant was defaulted in the trial court for failure to appear and filed no appearance in this court. We refer in this opinion to the individual defendants Richard Kosminoff, Seymour Epstein and Morris Epstein as the defendants.

General Statutes § 33-896 provides in relevant part: “(b) The superior court for the judicial district where the corporation’s principal office . . . is located shall dissolve a corporation . . . (2) in a proceeding by a shareholder or a director when it is established that . . . (B) the shareholders are deadlocked in voting power for the election of directors and for that reason have been unable at the next preceding annual meeting to elect successors to directors whose term would normally have expired upon the election of their successors.”