Chance v. Norwalk Fast Oil, Inc.
[…] “(b) After entering the decree of dissolution, the court shall direct the winding up and liquidation of the corporation’s business and affairs in accordance with section 33-884 and the notification of claimants in accordance with sections 33-886 and 33-887.”

General Statutes § 33-884 (a) provides: “A dissolved corporation continues its corporate existence but may not carry on any business except that appropriate to wind up and liquidate its business and affairs, including: (1) Collecting its assets; (2) disposing of its properties that will not be distributed in kind to its shareholders; (3) discharging or making provision for discharging its liabilities; (4) distributing its remaining property among its shareholders according to their interests; and (5) doing every other act necessary to wind up and liquidate its business and affairs.”