Chance v. Norwalk Fast Oil, Inc.
[…] General Statutes § 33-896 provides in relevant part: “(b) The superior court for the judicial district where the corporation’s principal office . . . is located shall dissolve a corporation . . . (2) in a proceeding by a shareholder or a director when it is established that . . . (B) the shareholders are deadlocked in voting power for the election of directors and for that reason have been unable at the next preceding annual meeting to elect successors to directors whose term would normally have expired upon the election of their successors.”

General Statutes § 33-899 provides: “(a) If after a hearing the court determines that one or more grounds for judicial dissolution described in section 33-896 exist, it may, in the case of the grounds specified in subsection (a) of said section, and shall, in the case of grounds specified in subsection (b) of said section, enter a decree dissolving the corporation and specifying the effective date of the dissolution, and the clerk of the court shall deliver a certified copy of the decree to the Secretary of the State, who shall file it. “(b) After entering the decree of dissolution, the court shall direct the winding up and liquidation of the corporation’s business and affairs in accordance with section 33-884 and the notification of claimants in accordance with sections 33-886 and 33-887.”