Chance v. Norwalk Fast Oil, Inc.
[…] Town Council, 228 Conn. 498, 507, 636 A.2d 1342 (1994). Here, our review is plenary because we must decide a question of law, namely the construction and interpretation of § 33-896.

The parties conceded before us that they have not been able to elect successor directors since the early 1990s. Only Chance signed the corporate minutes and waivers at that time; the defendants did not. The trial court found that the parties were deadlocked with respect to electing successor directors of the corporation. General Statutes § 33-896 (b) (2) (B) provides that the Superior Court may dissolve a corporation when “the shareholders are deadlocked in voting power for the election of directors and for that reason have been unable at the next preceding annual meeting to elect successors to directors whose term would normally have expired . . .

The basis of the defendants’ argument is that the statute requires that the shareholders not reach agreement at the next preceding annual meeting. They claim that because Chance called a. “special” meeting to be held on May 1, 1997, for the purpose of electing directors, the requirements of the statute have not been met.