Champion v. State
[…] See: Bearden v. State, Okl.Cr. See Also: Crumb v. State, Okl. Cr.

Having just completed the consideration of both of those appeals, the total circumstances referred to by the trial judge are fresh in the minds of the members of this Court. For the purpose of this opinion, it will not be necessary to recite in detail the cumulation of circumstances which resulted in the citation for direct contempt imposed upon the petitioner herein.

Title 21 O.S.A. § 565 provides in part, as follows:

"* * * Direct contempts shall consist of disorderly or insolvent behavior committed during the session of the court and in its immediate view, and presence, * * *."

Suffice it to state that the district judge enumerated five different incidents and remarks, upon which he based his citation, when he held a hearing at the conclusion of the Bearden trial. In response to the citation, Mr.