Champion v. County of San Diego
[…] As to the civil rights causes of action, they state only that the remittitur should not preclude amendment if grounds are discovered to add such a cause of action. Because we affirm the judgment, future amendment to add causes of action is not in issue.

[5] Vehicle Code section 17001 provides: "A public entity is liable for death or injury to person or property proximately caused by a negligent or wrongful act or omission in the operation of any motor vehicle by an employee of the public entity acting within the scope of his employment."

[6] Government Code section 845.8 in pertinent part provides: "Neither a public entity nor a public employee is liable for: [¶]... [¶] (b) Any injury caused by: [¶](1) An escaping or escaped prisoner; [¶](2) An escaping or escaped arrested person; or [¶](3) A person resisting arrest."

[7] Ladd was decided after the initial submission of this case. We vacated the submission and requested the parties to submit briefs on Ladd's applicability.